Industrial Monitor Frequently Asked Questions

General

Do I need to buy cables for my Hope Industrial Systems monitor?

Our Panel and Rack Mount Monitors include standard VGA video and touch screen USB cables. Touch screen serial cables are available but must be ordered separately. Cable lengths for Universal Mount Monitors are specified at the time of order.

Longer cables and KVM Extenders are available to extend signals up to 300 m (1000'). See our KVM Extender and Cable Options pages for more information. [collapse]

How far can I extend my monitor away from the computer?

To extend a display or touch screen long distances from the computer both video (VGA) and the touch screen signals (USB or serial) must be considered. Our line of Industrial KVM Extenders can extend both VGA video and USB (or serial) signals up to 300 m (1000) from the computer using a standard CATx cable (lower cost 60 m models are also available).

When shorter distances are sufficient (typically less than 15 m), simple long DVI/HDMI, VGA, USB, and Serial cables are also available. See our Cable Options page for more information. [collapse]

What chemicals can your monitors tolerate?

This topic is discussed in detail on our Industrial Monitor Chemical Resistance page. [collapse]

Are your monitors RoHS and WEEE compliant?

RoHS is discussed further on our CE Certification and RoHS page. WEEE is discussed in detail on our REACH and WEEE Compliances page. [collapse]

How do our pre-assembled conduit cable assemblies meet the requirements of the National Electric Code (NEC)?

According to our UL file E212889, UL has approved our Universal Mount Monitors as Information Technology Equipment that is Class I (earthed), pluggable type A with a detachable power cord. The service disconnect device is the power cord. According to installation instructions defined by UL, to be covered by UL, the monitor is required to be used with a listed computer, and the socket-outlet shall be installed near the equipment and shall be easily accessible.

The conduit cables and conduit that we sell are not included in the UL equipment approvals. We assemble these cables into the conduit as a convenience to our customers. Customers must install their monitor in accordance with local codes and practice. The National Electric Code (NFPA 70) gives guidance to installers regarding the use of flexible power cords and the video/touchscreen/keyboard cables that are connected to a Hope Industrial Systems monitor. Therefore, it may be helpful for HIS to provide installers and engineers with the code sections that permit the construction of our conduit cables.

NPFA 70 2011 Edition Section 400.7(8) permits the use of a flexible cord connection. Further Section 400.14 permits the use of conduit in above ground raceways "in industrial establishments where the conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons service the installation". The raceway is limited to 15m (50 ft). A raceway is defined in Section 100 as a to include liquid tight flexible conduit.

Regarding the separation of Class 1 and Class 2 circuits, NFPA 70 Section 725.136(A) requires the separation of these circuits unless permitted by (B) through (I). (I)(2) allows for the circuits to be in the same raceway when the Class 1 circuit is permanently separated from the Class 2 circuit by continuous and firmly fixed nonconductor such as flexible tubing in addition to the insulation on the conductors. The insulating jacket on the flexible power cable serves as that permanent separation and no additional insulation should be required.

It is the Authority Having Jurisdiction who has the final say in the interpretation of the NEC. And there may be other local codes or standards that need to be considered. Contact Hope Industrial Systems for any further assistance. [collapse]

What are the applicable sections of the National Electric Code (NEC) that describe wiring allowances for your Universal Mount Monitors in hazardous locations?

Article 501 - Class I locations (page 376)

II Wiring

501.10 Wiring Methods

(B) Class I Division 2

(2) Flexible Connections. Where provision must be made for limited flexibility, one or more of the following shall be permitted:

1. Listed flexible metal fittings.
2. Flexible metal conduit with listed fittings.
3. Liquidtight flexible metal conduit with listed fittings.
4. Liquidtight flexible nonmetallic conduit with listed fittings.

Our fittings, FPAX28-075-90B, are made by Flexicon and are listed under UL File No. DWTT.E247502.

5. Flexible cord listed for extra-hard usage and terminated with listed fittings. A conductor for use as an equipment grounding conductor shall be included in the flexible cord.

(4) Boxes and Fittings. Refers to 501-105(B)(1), 501.115(B)(1) and 501.150(B)(1) which allows the use of general purpose enclosure if they do not contain current interrupting contacts as found on switches, circuit breakers, pushbuttons, relays, alarm bells and horns.

Our PED4X4 and FPED series can be used for Class I Division 2 locations as long as the customer does not install any current interrupting contacts in them.

Article 502 - Class II locations (page 386)

II Wiring

502.10 Wiring Methods

(B) Class II Division 2

(2) Refers back to (A) (2) which states:

Flexible Connections. Where provision must be made for limited flexibility, one or more of the following shall be permitted:

1. Dusttight flexible connectors.
2. Liquidtight flexible metal conduit with listed fittings.
3. Liquidtight flexible nonmetallic conduit with listed fittings.

Our fittings, FPAX28-075-90B, are made by Flexicon and are listed under UL File No. DWTT.E247502.

4. Interlocked armor Type MC cable having an overall jacket of suitable polymeric material and provided with termination fittings listed for Class II, Division 1 locations.
5. Flexible cord listed for extra-hard usage and terminated with listed dusttight fittings. Where flexible cords are used, they shall comply with 502.140.

(4) Boxes and Fittings. All boxes and fittings shall be dusttight.

Our PED4X4 and FPED series are not approved for Class II Division 2 locations since they have not been tested to be dusttight per ANSI/ISA-12.12.01-2007 per Article 500 Section 500.2 (page 367).

Article 503 - Class III locations (page 391)

III Wiring

503.10 Wiring Methods

(B) Class III Division 2 - refers back to (A) which states:

(2) Boxes and Fittings. All boxes and fittings shall be dusttight.

Our YB, PED4X4, and FPED series are not approved for Class III Division 2 locations since they have not been tested to be dusttight per ANSI/ISA-12.12.01-2007 per Article 500 Section 500.2 (page 367).

(3) Flexible Connections. Where provision must be made for limited flexibility, one or more of the following shall be permitted:

1. Dusttight flexible connectors.
2. Liquidtight flexible metal conduit with listed fittings.
3. Liquidtight flexible nonmetallic conduit with listed fittings.

Our fittings, FPAX28-075-90B, are made by Flexicon and are listed under UL File No. DWTT.E247502.

4. Interlocked armor Type MC cable having an overall jacket of suitable polymeric material and installed with listed dusttight termination fittings.
5. Flexible cord in compliance with 503.140. [collapse]